My main field of work is sound design & mixing for films

Over the years I developped a working relationship with many film directors, such as Andrew Kötting, Ben Rivers, Xiaolu Guo, the Quay Brothers,Steve Dwoskin, as well as internationally in Switzerland, France, Germany etc

I am now also exploring the connex fields of picture editing and music composing for films

Here is an selection of projects I've been involved with

 

 
       
 
  NEWS
 

L'HIVER EST LÀ

Philippe Ciompi
Sound Creation
, 2022

 

Sound piece
based on poems by Anna Akhmatova

for Pavillon sonore, Éditions Héros-Limite
 

[LISTEN / INFO]

[Ed HÉROS LIMITE]

             
 

lLES PROTEURS /
DE DRAGERS

Sarah Vanagt

 

Dir. Sarah Vanagt
Belgium 2022

Prevew screeening at Cinematek Brussels
 

[VANAGT]

[CINEMATEK]

             
 

RENAISSANCE

Influut

 

Quadrophonic Mix for INFLUUT,
Album and gallery setup

Le Commun, Genève
Show 2 - 25 June 2022
 

[INFLUUT]

[BANDCAMP]

             
   
 

LOCARNO FILM FESTIVAL, 4 - 14 August 2021

 

WET SAND

Elene Naveriani

 

Dir. Elene Naveriani
Georgia/Switzerland 2021
Premiere @ Locarno 2021
Sound Design, Music

Best male actor, Locarno 2021
[Cineasti del Presente]

 

[LOCARNO]

[VARIETY INTERVIEW]

[MAXIMAGE]

             
 

TAMING THE GARDEN

Salomé Jashi

 

Dir. Salomé Jashi
Georgia/Switzerland/Germany 2021
Premiere @ Sundance 2021
Sound Design & Mix

Awards

Best Film International Competition
FICUNAM , Mexico City

Docu/World Main Award,
Docudays UA, Kiev


 

[SUNDANCE]

[BERLINALE]

[SALOME JASHI]

[MIRA FILM]

[VARIETY]

             
 

SUNDANCE FESTIVAL, 28 January - 3 February 2021

 

HIVE

Blerta Basholli

 

Dir. Blerta Basholli, Kosovo/Switzerland/Macedonia/Albania 2021
Premiere @ Sundance 2021
Sound Design & Mix

Sundance 2021 awards :

Best Director,
World cinema dramatic
Grand Jury Prize
Audience Award

 

[SUNDANCE]

[ALVA FILM]

             
  SWISS CINEMA PRIZE 2021
 

RED ANTS BITE

Elene Naveriani
Thomas Reichlin

 

Dir. Elene Naveriani / Thomas Reichlin Switzerland / Georgia 2019
International Premiere @ IFFR
Sound Design & Mix

Special mention,
Encounters Film Festival Brisol 2020

Nominated, Swiss Cinema Prize 2021


 
[ROTTERDAM IFFR]
 
 

PROJECTS PRESENTED IN ART SPACES - SEE here

             

FILMS (selection)

ZWISCHEN DEN STUFEN DES ORGANISCHEN

Sylvie Boisseau & Frank Westermeyer
dad

 

Dir. Sylvie Boisseau & Frank Westermeyer
Germany / Switzerland 2021
Launch @ Centre d\Art Contemporain, Genève
Sound Design & Mix

see here

 

[CENTRE D'ART CONTEMPORAIN GENÉVE]

[WEBSITE]

 
 

INTIMATE DISTANCES

Phillip Warnell

 

Dir. Phillip Warnell
UK 2020
Premiere @ Visions du Réel 2020
Sound Design & Mix

Best edited film,
Black Canvas Mexico City 2020

 

[VISIONS DU RÉEL]

[REVIEWS]

 
 

LOOK THEN BELOW

Ben Rivers
dad

 

Dir. Ben Rivers
UK 2020
Premiere @ IFFR
Mix

 
[ROTTERDAM IFFR]
 
 

KRABI, 2562

Ben Rivers
Anocha Suwichakornpong

 

Dir. Ben Rivers & Anocha Suwichakornpong
UK / Thailand 2019
Premiere @ Locarno 2019
Mix

 

[ROTTERDAM IFFR]

[LOCARNO]

[LONDON FILM FESTIVAL]

 
 

THOSE THAT, AT A DISTANCE, RESEMBLE ANOTHER

Jessica Sarah Rinland

 

Dir. Jessica Sarah Rinland
UK / Argentina / Spain 2019
Premiere @ Locarno 2019
Sound design & Mix

Special mention,
Locarno
2019

 
[LOCARNO]
             
 

TEMPETE SILENCIEUSE

Anais Moog

 

Dir. Anaïs Moog
Switzerland 2019
Premiere @ Locarno 2019
Sound design & Mix

Silver Leopard f short film,
Locarno
2019

 
[LOCARNO]
   
 

WHALEBONE BOX

Andrew Kotting

 

Dir. Andrew Kotting,
UK 2019
Premiere @ FID Marseille 2019
Mix

 
[FID MARSEILLE]
 
 

DELPHINE ET CAROLE, INSOUMUSES

Callisto Mc Nulty

 

Dir. Callisto Mc Nulty,
France / Switzerland 2018
Premiere @ Berlinale 2019
Sound design & Mix

Grand jury Documentary award,
FIFDH Geneva 2019

GNCR Prize, FID Marseille 2019

Best TV Documentary Award, Union of Film Critics of France, 2020


 
[BERLINALE]
 
 

SOEURS JAJARIJU

Jorge Cadena

 

Dir. Jorge Cadena,
Colombia / Switzerland 2018
Premiere @ Berlinale 2019
Sound design & Mix

Special jury mention,
Berlinale Generation
2019

 
[BERLINALE]
             
 

PART ONE

Rosalind Nashashibi

 

Dir. Rosalind Nashashibi,
UK 2019
Premiere @ Berlinale 2019
Sound design & Mix

 
[BERLINALE]
             
 

LANTSKI PAPA'S STOLEN OX

Elene Naveriani &
Thomas Reichlin

 

Dir. Elene Naveriani & Thomas Reichlin, Georgia / Switzerland 2018
Sound design & Mix

Grand Prix Best short film,
Entrevues Belfort 2018

 
[ENTREVUES BELFORT]
             

KINSHASA MAKAMBO

Dieudo Hamadi

 

Dir. Dieudo Hamadi, Congo / France / Switzerland / Norway 2018
/Premiere @ Berlinale 2018
Cinéma du Réel

Sound design & Mix

True Vision Award - True/False 2018

 
[BERLINALE]
[CINEMA DU REEL]
             

WILD RELATIVES

Jumana Manna

 

Dir. Jumana Manna, Lebanon/ Norway / Germany 2018
Premiere @ Berlinale 2018
Cinéma du Réel

Sound design & Mix

New:Vision Award, CPH:DOX 2018

 
[BERLINALE]
[CINEMA DU REEL]
             

THE RARE EVENT

Ben Rivers & Ben Russell

  Dir. Ben Rivers & Ben Russell, Switzerland / France / UK 2018
Premiere @ Berlinale 2018
Cinéma du Réel

Sound design & Mix
 
[BERLINALE]
[CINEMA DU REEL]
             

THREE MEN AND A CARAVAGGIO

Xiaolu Guo

 

Dir. Xiaolu Guo,
UK 2018
Premiere @ LFF 2018
Mix

 
[LONDON FILM FESTIVAL]
             
 

IN LOVING MEMORY OF THE FUTURE

Laurence Favre

 

Dir. Laurence Favre
Switzerland / Germany 2018
Premiere @ Locarno 2018
Sound design & Mix

    [ LOCARNO ]
             

UPPLAND

Edward Lawrenson

  Dir. Edward Lawrenson
UK / Ireland 2018
Premiere @ Cinéma du Réel 2018
Sound design & Mix
 
[CINEMA DU REEL]
             

EVERY TEAR / TOUTE LARME

Sarah Vanagt

  Dir. Sarah Vamagt, Belgium2018
Premiere @ Visions du Réel 2018
Sound design & Mix
 
[VISIONS DU RÉEL]
             

IMFURA

Samuel Ishimwe

 

Dir. Samuel Ishimwe,
Switzerland / Rwanda 2017
Premiere @ Berlinale 2018
Competition

Mix

Silver Bear,
Berlinale
shorts competition 2018

 
[BERLINALE]
             

FOUR PARTS OF A FOLDING SCREEN

Anthea Kennedy &
Ian Wiblin

  Dir. Anthea Kennedy & Ian Wiblin
UK 2018
Premiere @ IFFR 2018

Mix
 
[IFFR]
             

JE FAIS OU TU ME DIS

Marie de Maricourt

 

Dir. Marie de Maricourt,
Switzerland 2018
Premiere @ Berlinale 2018
Mix

Special Mention,
Berlinale Generation14plus, 2018

 
[BERLINALE]
             

LEK AND THE DOGS

Andrew Kötting

  Fiction feature - Dir. Andrew Kötting
UK 2017
Premiere @ London Film Festival 2017
Sound design & Mix
 
[LFF]
[IFFR]
             

SILICA

Pia Borg

 

Dir. Pia Borg
Australia / UK 2017
Premiere @ Locarno 2017
London Film Festival 2017

Sound design & Mix

 

[ VENICE BIENNALE ]
[ LOCARNO ]

             

VIVIAN'S GARDEN

Rosalind Nashashibi

 

Documenta 14 / Turner Prize 2017

see here

 

[DOCUMENTA 14]
[TURNER PRIZE]

             

THE FLYING PROLETARIAN

Phillip Warnell

 

Dir. Phillip Warnell
UK 2017
Premiere @ CPH:DOX Copenhagen 2017
Sound design & Mix

 
[ CPH:DOX ]

INSIDE THE DISTANCE

Elias Grootaers

 

Feature - Dir.Elias Grootaers
Belgium 2017
Premiere @ Rotterdam IFFR 2017
Sound design & Mix

 

[ IFFR ]

[WEBSITE]

             

I AM TRULY A DROP OF SUN
ON EARTH

Elene Naveriani

  Fiction feature - Dir.Elene Naveriani Georgia/Switzerland 2017
Premiere @ Rotterdam IFFR 2017
Sound design & Mix
 
[ IFFR ]
             

RESISTANCE

Laurence Favre

 

Dir. Laurence Favre
Switzerland 2017
Premiere @ Locarno 2017
Sound design & Mix

 

[ LOCARNO ]
[ IFFR ]

             

LES HISTOIRES VRAIES

Lucien Monot

 

Dir. Lucien Monot
Switzerland 2017
Premiere @ Locarno 2017
Mix

 
[ LOCARNO ]
             

Y BERA - AQUAS DE LUZ / BRIGHT WATERS

Jessica Sarah Rinland

 

Dir Jessica Sarah Rinland
UK 2016
Sound design & Mix

Explora Award,
Curtocircuito Galicia
2017

 
[ WEBSITE ]
             

THE SKY TREMBLES
AND THE EARTH IS AFRAID
AND THE 2 EYES ARE NOT BROTHERS

Ben Rivers

 

Fiction feature - Dir. Ben Rivers - UK 2015
Premiere at Locarno, intern. competition 2015
Sound design & Mix
[feature & exhibition pieces]

 

[ TRAILER ]
[ EXHIBITION ]
[ STILLS ]
[ WEBSITE ]

             

BY OUR SELVES

Andrew Kötting

 

Feature - Dir. Andrew Kotting with Iain Sinclair - UK 2015
Sound design & Mix

Special Mention,
FID Marseille 2015

 

[ TRAILER ]
[ FB ]

             

IN WAKING HOURS

Sarah Vanagt

 

Dir. Sarah Vanagt - Belgium 2015
Sound design & Mix

Audience award - Indielisboa 2015

 
[ WEBSITE ]
             

ELECTRIC GAZA

Rosalind Nashashibi

  Dir. Rosalind Nashashibi - UK 2015
Mix
 
[ WEBSITE ]
             

STILL HOLDING STILL

Sarah Vanagt

  Dir. Sarah Vanagt - Belgium 2015
Sound design & Mix
 
[ WEBSITE ]
             

VENUSIA

Louise Carrin

 

Dir Louise Carrin - Switzerland 2015
Sound design / Mix

Prizes in Oberhausen, Montreal UFF & Riga IFF 2016

 

[ WEBSITE ]
[ CLIPS]

             

ABANDONED GOODS

Pia Borg &
Ed Lawrenson

 

Fiction, dir Pia Borg & Ed Lawrenson
UK 2014
Picture edit, Sound design / Mix, Music

GOLDEN PARDINO,
Locarno Film Festival 2014


 
[ WEBSITE ]
[ INFO ]
             

LATE AT NIGHT,
TALES OF ORDINARY MADNESS

Xiaolu Guo

  Feature documentary, dir Xiaolu Guo
UK 2014
Picture edit, Sound design / Mix, Music
 
[ TRAILER ]
[ INFO ]
             

CAPITAINE THOMAS SANKARA

Christophe Cupelin

 

Archive Feature, dir Christophe Cupelin
Switzerland 2013
Sound design & Mix

Audience award - Black Movie 2013

 
[ TRAILER ]
[ WEBSITE ]
             

ATE VER A LUZ

Basil da Cunha

 

Fiction feature - Dir. Basil da Cunha
Switzerland / Portugal 2013
Premiered at Cannes director fortnight
Sound design & Mix

 
[ TRAILER ]
[ WEBSITE ]
             

A SPELL TO WARD OFF
THE DARKNESS

Ben Rivers
Ben Russell

 

Feature - Dir Ben Rivers & Ben Russell
France 2013
Sound Design, Sound Recording [Estonia]

New:Vision award,
CPH:DOX 2013

 
[ TRAILER ]
[ WEBSITE ]
[ VINYL ]
             

SWANDOWN

Andrew Kötting
with Iain Sinclair

 

Feature - Dir. Andrew Kotting with Iain Sinclair - UK 2013
Sound design & Mix

 

[ TRAILER ]
[ WEBSITE ]

[ SHORT FILMS ]

             

NWA-MANKAMANA

Laurence Favre

 

Dir. Laurence Favre - Switzerland 2013
Sound design & Mix

Most innovative international
short film
,
Visions du Réel 2013

 

[ TRAILER ]
[ VISIONS DU REEL]

             

OS VIVOS TAMBEN CHORAM
Basil da Cunha

 

Fiction - Dir. Basil da Cunha
Switzerland / Portugal 2012
Sound design & Mix

Cannes director's fortnight
ILLY award 2012

 

[ TRAILER ]
[ WEBSITE ]

             

AGE IS

Steve Dwoskin

 

Fiction feature - Dir. Steve Dwoskin - UK / France 2012
Sound design & Mix

 
[ TRAILER ]
             

TOXIC CAMERA

Jane & Louise Wilson

  Fiction - Dir Jane & Louise Wilson, 2012
Sound design & Mix
 
[TRAILER]
             

HER MASTER'S VOICE

Nina Conti

 

Documentary, dir Nina Conti - UK 2012
Dubbing mixer

Grierson Award,
most entertaining documentary 2013

 
[ TRAILER ]
             

UFO IN HER EYES

Xiaolu Guo

 

Fiction feature - Dir. Xiaolu Guo
China / Germany 2011
Supervising sound editor / sound designer

Citta di Venezia Award
Mostra Venezia 2013

 
[ TRAILER ]
[ WEBSITE ]
             

SHE, A CHINESE

Xiaolu Guo

 

Fiction feature - Dir. Xiaolu Guo
China / UK / France 2009
Sound design & Mix

GOLDEN LEOPARD
Locarno Film Festival 2009

 
[ TRAILER ]
             
IVUL
dadaadaAndrew Kötting
 

Fiction Feature - Dir. Andrew Kötting - France / Switzerland 2009
Locarno, London, Pusan 2009
Sound design & Mix

 
[ TRAILER ]
             
ONCE UPON A TIME PROLETARIAN
dadaadaXiaolu Guo
 

Documentary - Dir. Xiaolu Guo
China / UK 2009
Venice, Toronto & Pusan 2009
Picture edit, Sound design / Mix, Music

 
[ TRAILER ]
[ WEBSITE ]
             
COWARDS & MONSTERS
dadaadaTristan Goligher
 

Fiction Short - Dir. Tristan Goligher
UK 2010
Sound design & Mix

   
             

ZURÜCK
dadaadaBritta Rindelaub

 

Documentary - Dir. Britta Rindelaub
Switzerland 2010

Sound design & Mix

   
             

THE PHARMACIST
dadaadaPatrick von Bötticher

 

Fiction Feature - Dir. Patrick von Bötticher UK 2010
Sound design & Mix

   
             
NOT WAVING
BUT DROWNING
dadaada Elias Grootaers
 

Documentary - Dir. Elias Grootaers
Belgium 2009
Rotterdam 2010
Sound design & Mix (collaboration with Larry Sider)

 
[ TRAILER ]
             
MUSHROOM THIEF
dadaadaJoan Ashworth
 

Animation - Dir. Joan Ashworth
UK 2009
Sound design, Music

   
             
WE WENT TO WONDERLAND
dadaadaXiaolu Guo
 

Documentary - Dir. Xiaolu Guo - China / UK - 76 min. - 2008
MoMa New-York, Rotterdam, Bafici, Edinburgh Festivals 2008
Picture edit, Music, Sound design

 
[ TRAILER ]
             
STRANGE LIGHTS
dadaadaJoe King &
dadaadaRosie Pedlow
 

Animation - Dir. Joe King & Rosie Pedlow- UK - 8 min. - 2009
Sound design, Mix

 
still_36K

[ CLIP ]
[ WEBSITE ]

             
THE SUN & THE MOON
dadaada Steve Dwoskin
 

Fiction Feature - Dir. Steve Dwoskin - UK- 60 min. - 2008
Rotterdam 2009
Sound design & Mix

 
still_36K
 
             

THE SOLITARY LIFE
OF CRANES
dadaadaEva Weber

 

Documentary - Dir. Eva Weber
UK 2008
Sound design & Mix

 
still_36K
[ TRAILER ]
             
AN ARCHEOLOGIST'S SUNDAY
dadaadaXiaolu Guo
 

Fiction short - Dir. Xiaolu Guo - China/Italy - 8 min. - 2008
V
enice International Film Festival & Venice Architecture Biennale 2008
Picture edit, Music, Sound design

   
             

SON
dadaadaDanny Mulloy

 

Fiction short - Dir. Daniel Mulloy - UK - 17 min. - 2007
Best British short, Edinburgh 2007

Mix

 
still_36K
[ CLIP }
             
MR BEAN'S HOLIDAY
dadaadaSteve Bendelack
 

Comedy - Dir. Steve Bendelack, prod. Working Title - UK/FR/GER 2007
Sound effects Editor

   
             

 

HOW IS YOUR FISH
TODAY ?
dadaadaXiaolu Guo
 

Fiction feature - Dir. Xiaolu Guo - China / UK - 83 min. - 2006
Grand Jury Prize, Créteil-Paris 2007
Sel Sundance, Rotterdam 2007
Sound design & Mix

 
still_36K

[ TRAILER ]
[ WEBSITE ]

             
OBLIVION
dadaada Steve Dwoskin

 

Fiction Feature - Dir. Steve Dwoskin
UK 2006
Rotterdam 2007
Sound design & Mix

 
still_36K
 
             
ADRESS UNKNOWN
dadaadaXiaolu Guo
 

Fiction short - Dir. Xiaolu Guo
China 2006
Rotterdam, Créteil 2008
Music

   
             
TRUE TRUE LIE
dadaadaEric Styles
 

Thriller - Dir. Eric Styles - UK 2006
Sound effects editor

   
             

SECOND IN COMMAND
dadaadaSimon Fellows

 

Thriller - Dir. Simon Fellows - USA / ROM 2006
Sound effects editor

   
             
KONONGA
dadaada Christophe Cupelin

 

Documentary - Dir. Christophe Cupelin
CH / Burkina Faso - 30 min. - 2006
Sound design & Mix

 
still_36K
 
             
ANTONIO'S BREAKFAST
dadaada Danny Mulloy
 

Fiction short - Dir. Daniel Mulloy
UK - 16 min. - 2005
BAFTA for best short film, 2005
Dubbing mixer

 
still_36K
[ CLIP ]
             

THE PIANO TUNER OF EARTHQUAKES
dadaada The Quay brothers

  Fiction feature - Dir. Brothers Quay
UK / Germany 2005
Sound effects editor, in collaboration with Larry Sider
 
still_36K

[ CLIP ]

             

MEMOIRES INCERTAINES
dadaadaMichale Boganim

 

Documentary 35mm - Dir. Michale Boganim
Gras Savoye award, Cannes 2002
Dubbing mixer

    [ INFO ]
[ CRITIQUE ]
             

THREE
dadaadaStuart Rafill

  Fiction feature - Dir. Stewart Raffill
USA / UK 2005
Sound effects editor
   


   
  imdb
 
  © Ph Ciompi